Learn more about us at Kenmore Senior Living in Kenmore, Washington

Pacifica Senior Living Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated: December 21, 2020.
 

Introduction

Thank you for visiting Pacifica Senior Living ("PSL” or “we”) Internet web site ("Site") located at the URL www.pacificaseniorliving.com.  PSL respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.  This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Site, as well as our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site.  By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this privacy policy.  This policy may change from time to time, as advised below in the “Privacy Policy Updates” section.  Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

This policy applies to information we collect on this Site or in emails, texts and other electronic messages between you and this Site.
 

Information Collection 

In certain sections of this Site, we may require you to submit your personally identifiable information to us, and we may invite you to submit questions, comments and request information.  In addition to any personal information that you may voluntarily provide, the Site collects information using cookies and other third-party tools.  Please refer to the sections below on “Cookies” and “Third Party Analytics Tools” and “Third Party Advertising Tools” for more information about the information these tools collect and use.

Due to the nature of some of our services, you may provide us with personally identifiable information such as your name, email address, username, password, address, phone number, and other contact information that you voluntarily transmit with your communication to us.  That includes information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site or provided at the time of registering to use our Site, if that is the case.  We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed ("posted") on public areas of the Site, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties ("User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk.  Although we may set certain privacy settings for such information, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.  Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Site with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies  

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including, details of your visits to our Site and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site.  Similarly, information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is essentially statistical data and may include personal information, but it could be associated to the personal information provided by you. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests.
 

Information Use

We may use your personally identifiable information to deliver our services or information you have requested, verify your authority to enter certain password protected areas of the Site, verify that you are a customer or prospective customer, send you information that you have signed up to receive, notices about our products and/or services that you have used or that may be of interest to you and notices about events, and improve the content and general administration of the Site and our services.

As mentioned above, we automatically collect information about your interactions with the Site, including information about the device you use to interact with and/or access the Site, such as: IP address, access dates and times, information about your approximate location (as determined through your IP address), hardware and software information, mobile, computer or hardware device information (e.g., operating system version, Hardware model, IMEI number and other unique device identifiers, MAC address, and device settings), device event information, and crash data.  That is about you but individually does not identify you.  This information allows PSL to understand how you have used the Site (which may include administrative and support communications with us or whether you have clicked on links to External Web Sites), and other actions you have taken in connection with your use of the Site.  We automatically collect log data when you access and use the Site, even if you have not created an account or logged in. 
 

Cookies 

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser.  A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file.

On the Site, we use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Site by remembering your locale preferences and to improve and track the overall Site experience.  For the Site, we set a persistent cookie to authenticate your login and authorization to use the services. Persistent cookies enable us to track, store and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on the Site.  If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site, but your ability to use some areas of the Site may be limited.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
 

Third Party Analytics Tools 

Beyond the personally identifiable information you voluntarily provide to us directly, we utilizes analytics tools including third party technologies, such as Google Analytics, to collect information utilizing cookies.  Certain types of information, including geolocation, device type, onsite website usage and behavior, demographic data, and purchase history, is collected and aggregated across PSL Site users for our analysis and advertising efforts
 

Third Party Advertising Tools  

We use Google Analytics and Google Ads and similar types of technologies to display relevant advertisements to users who have previously visited the Site.  Referred to as remarketing or retargeting, we may utilize previous session information to serve display advertisements to you on the Site and based on such session information Google may set a cookie and serve ads to you on third party websites on the Google Display Network.  Third party vendors such as Google may display PSL ads on websites across the Internet.  Aggregated user data may be utilized to create remarketing/retargeting “lists,” or groups of users with similar onsite behaviors or demographics.  We also use Google tools to display advertisements to users based on their inferred interests and demographics.

Users may learn more about Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Privacy and Terms page at http://www.google.com/policies/. You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by i) Turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser ii) Downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add on available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/  iii) Opting out of user interest and demographic categories in the Settings for Google Ads feature to manage or opt out of Google interest based ads at: or iv) Managing cookies used for online advertising across multiple companies at the US-based Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.
 

Aggregate Information 

We may collect and track the total number of visitors to the Site, the number of visitors to each page of the Site, External Web Sites (defined below) linked to and other aggregated data collected through our services and we may analyze this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate but such information will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only and it will not contain personally identifiable information.  We may use such information for purposes such as analyzing trends, administering the Site, and to understand how users interact with the Site.
 

Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information

We may provide your personally identifiable information and the data generated by cookies and third party analytics tools and the aggregate information to the vendors and service agencies that we may engage to assist us in providing our services to you.  For example, we engage with G5 Search Marketing, Inc. to assist us in creating and hosting this Site.  

We will disclose your personally identifiable information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or to assist in any investigation, to protect our or our users' rights or to enforce our terms of use.  We will not sell your personally identifiable information to any company or organization except we may transfer your personally identifiable information to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation or other corporate reorganization in which PSL participates or to a purchaser of all or substantially all of PSL’s assets to which this Site relates.  We may disclose aggregated information about our users, which means information that does not identify any individual, without restrictions.  Disclosure would be also necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of PSL, our customers, or others.
 

Links to Third Party Sites 

The Site may provide links to other Web sites or resources over which PSL does not have control ("External Web Sites").  Such links do not constitute an endorsement by PSL of those External Web Sites.  You acknowledge that we are providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that we are not responsible for the content of such External Web Sites.  Your use of them is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on the linked to External Web Sites.
 

Security 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  We may employ industry standard procedural and technological measures that are reasonably designed to help protect your personally identifiable information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.  PSL may use, without limitation, firewalls, password protection, secure socket layer, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information.
 

Emails with Promotional Offers 

If you do not wish to have your email address or contact information used to promote PSL products or services, you can opt-out.  If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. 
 

Children under the Age of 16 

This Site is not intended for children under 16 years of age.  No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to or on the Site.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16.  If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Site or through any of its features.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at email address or phono number provided in the “Contact Us” section below.  PSL recognizes the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests.  Neither the Site nor our services are intended for children under the age of 16, so we do not target our services or this Site to children under 16.  
 

Privacy Notice for California Residents

This section supplements the information provided in the Privacy Policy above and applies only to visitors and users who are residents of the state of California.  We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Policy.

If you have questions or concerns about any of the information provided in this Privacy Notice for California Residents, please contact us using the information provided in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy below.

Personal Information We Collect

For purposes of this section “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.  

Personal information does not include: 

  • information that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records;

  • de-identified or aggregated information; and

  • information excluded from the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) such as health or medical information covered under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) and financial information covered under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) or Gramm-Leach Bliley Act (“GLBA”).

In particular, within the last twelve (12) months, this Site has collected the following categories of personal information as described in the table below:

 

   Category

Examples

 Collected 

1. Identifiers

Real name (such as first name and last name); alias, postal address, unique  personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, email  address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number,  passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Yes

2. Customer      Records  Information 

Name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or  description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or  state identification card number, insurance policy number, education,  employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number,  debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or  health insurance information. Some personal information included in this  category may overlap with other categories.

 Yes

3.  Characteristics  of protected  classifications  under  California or  federal law

Age (forty (40) years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin,  citizenship,  religion or creed, marital or familial status, medical condition,   physical or mental   disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender   expression, pregnancy   or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual   orientation, veteran or   military status, genetic information (including familial   genetic information),   medical conditions, political affiliations or activities,   status as a victim of   domestic violence, assault, or stalking.

No.

4. Commercial information.

Records of products or services purchased, personal property, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

No.

5. Biometric information.

Fingerprints, facial or hand imagery, voice recordings from which an identifier template can be extracted, keystroke patterns, gait patterns, sleep, health, or exercise data.  

Yes

6. Internet or other similar network activity information

Browsing history, search history, information regarding consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Yes

7. Geolocation data

GPS coordinates or other location tracking  information.

Yes

8. Sensory data

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Yes

9. Professional or employment-related information

Employer, employment history, resumes and CVs, background checks, and other employment-related information.

No.

10. Education information 

Records maintained by an educational agency or institution that pertain to a student, such as grades and transcripts.

No.

11. Inferences

Inferences drawn from any of the categories described above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Yes

 

The table below describes the sources for each category of personal information we collect, the business and/or commercial purposes for which we use each category of personal information, and the third parties with whom we share each category of personal information we collect.  
 

Category

Sources

Business or Commercial Purposes 

Third Parties
Shared With

1. Identifiers

  • Directly from consumers

  • Website cookies

  • Website analytics providers


 
  • To fulfill specific consumer requests 

  • To enhance the website experience

  • For marketing purposes


 
  • Website providers

  • Analytics providers

  • Advertising providers

  • Telephone service providers

2. Customer Records Information 

N/A

N/A

N/A

3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

N/A

N/A

N/A

4. Commercial information.

N/A

N/A

N/A

5. Biometric information.

  • Telephone calls

  • To fulfill your requests

  • For internal training 

  • For marketing

  • For analysis

  • Telephone service providers

  • Analytics providers

6. Internet or other similar network activity information

  • Website cookies

  • Website analytics providers

  • To enhance the website experience

  • For marketing purposes

  • Website providers

  • Advertising providers

7. Geolocation data

  • Directly from consumers

  • Website Cookies

  • Website analytics providers

  • Advertising providers

  • To analyze website traffic

  • For marketing purposes

  • Website providers

  • Analytics Providers

  • Advertising providers

8. Sensory data

  • Recorded phone calls

  • To assess the propensity of a caller to become a resident

  • Telephone service providers

  • Analytics providers

9. Professional or employment-related information

N/A

N/A

N/A

10. Education information

N/A

N/A

N/A

11. Inferences

  • Website analytics providers

  • Advertising providers

  • For marketing purposes

  • Analytics Providers

  • Advertising providers

 

Personal Information We Disclose

  1. Sale of Personal Information
    We do not sell personal information.  

  2. Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes
    We disclose the following categories of personal information for business purposes: identifiers, biometric information, internet or other similar network activity information, geolocation data, and inferences.

    We do not sell personal information of minors under the age of sixteen (16) years of age without affirmative authorization.

Your Rights

If you are a resident of California, you have specific rights regarding your personal information.  

This section describes your rights and how to exercise them.

  1. Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

    You have the right to request that PSL disclose to you what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell.  You may exercise this right following the methods described under the subsection titled “Exercising Your Rights” below.

  2. Right to Delete Personal Information

You have the right to request that PSL delete personal information we may hold about you.  You may exercise this right following the methods described under the subsection titled “Exercising Your Rights” below. 

Please be aware that we may not always be able to delete your personal information.  For example, there may be business or operational reasons why we need to retain personal information.  If we deny your request to delete personal information, we will inform you of the basis for our denial in our response to you.

  1. Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information.  At the time of this policy, PSL do not sell the personal information.

  1. Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment from PSL for exercising any of your rights described under this “Your Rights” section.  This means we will not treat you differently for exercising any of the rights described above.

Exercising Your Rights

You may exercise each right once every twelve (12) months.  To exercise your rights, you must submit a verifiable request to us.  To submit a verifiable request, please send an email or call at the email address or phone number identified in the “Contact Us” section.

To verify your request we may require the consumer to provide certain pieces of information for identity verification.  You may designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf.  You may be requires to provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.  We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

You should also describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days. If you do not receive confirmation within the 10-day timeframe, please contact PSL at the email address or phone number identified in the “Contact Us” section.  We will respond to your rights request within forty-five (45) days from the date we receive it.  In some cases, we may require additional time to complete your request and will inform you if additional time is needed.  Where additional time is needed, we may take up to a maximum of ninety (90) additional days to complete your request.    

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. 

Financial Incentives

We do not offer financial incentives or price or service differences in exchange for the retention or sale of personal information.  
 

Notice to Users Located Outside of the United States

This Site and the services on this Site are targeted for users in the United States of America only.  Any information you enter on this Site may be transferred outside of your home country to the United States of America, which may not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required of your home country’s data protection laws. 
 

Privacy Policy Updates 

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If so, we will post its updated Privacy Policy on the Site along with a change notice on the Site.  The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.  We may also send registered users of our services a notice that this Privacy Policy has been changed.  PSL encourages you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.  Your continued use of this Site and/or services and/or your continued provision of personally identifiable information to us after the posting of such notice will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.  
 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us via email at privacypolicy@pacificaseniorliving.com or by phone at 619-296-9000.